Neem is a fast growing tree that can grow up to a height of 20 meters and live up to 200 years. The origin is from India, belongs to the family Meliaceae, but has been planted long before in several subtropical countries, starting with the countries of sub-Saharan Africa. In Africa, it is often times grown in the backyards of houses or on the county of roads to provide shade during hot days. The Neem tree can withstand high temperatures and droughts and can grow in all soil types.
Neem until recently was not very well known. In the west he became famous for its legendary effects and potential until so much that the United Nations marked it as tree 21. Century.
All of this tree can be exploited, bark, wood, twigs, seeds, flowers, fruits and leaves. All of its parts have been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to treat various health problems.
                The leaves are used to treat pox and warts by applying directly to the skin in the form of a paste or bath in water with leaves. They can make them a tea that helps to increase immunity. It is also used to reduce malaria fever. In Ajurvede, they are used to treat neuromuscular pain.
The sprigs of neem are used in India and in Africa as toothbrushes to enhance teeth and improve the effects of tooth trap. Some toothpastes also contain extracts of neem.

                Seeds that remain after oil extraction are used as a natural fertilizer, in soil also reduce nitrogen losses and help fight pests.

                Nimbový oil is obtained from the seeds of the tree. It has insecticide and therapeutic properties, which makes it possible for the millennium to fight pests but also in cosmetics or medicines. It is characterized by an excellent odpudivosťou against insects (larvae of cockroaches, termites, grasshoppers, Húseniciam…). Nimbový oil has a very strong specific odor, so many people prefer
Used diluted in other vegetable oils.

Rich Properties of Neem:

                In Ayurvedic medicine, Neem is considered to be the main plant of the Pharmacopoeia. The list of its properties is rich, anti-inflammatory, antidiabetic, detoxifying, Imunostimulačný, antivirus, Antimalarický etc. It also has anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it often used in the treatment of reumy and arthritis.
It is proven that some ingredients of neem have the ability to identify viruses and prevent them from burst outing into infections. It is even assumed that the leaves could be an excellent imunomodulačným factor and could reduce the growth of tumors.

Neem in medical care:

-Helps in the treatment of diabetes, AIDS, cancer, heart disease, herpes, allergies, ulcers, hepatitis and many other diseases.
-The leaves of Neem have antifungal and antibacterial properties, help combat skin infections such as acne, psoriasis, scabies, eczema, fungal infections and others.
-Soothes dry skin, itching, redness and irritation of the skin.
-its antimicrobial properties help heal wounds while avoiding infections.
-Alleviates skin problems due to its detoxification properties.
-it is also used to combat nits.

Neem in Beauty care:

Enhances hair and promotes growth

-The leaves are excellent help in skin care,

-Contains a high level of antioxidants to help protect the skin from environmental impacts and ageing,

-Oil contains fatty acid and vitamin E, which is easily absorbed by the skin, helps to rejuvenate cells and restore skin elasticity,

-When using oil as a mask, it removes skin impurities and stretches the pores,

-is excellent in treating fungal skin infections.

 

Effects of nimbového oil on hair:

                Used as a mask, soothes the itchy scalp, fights against dandruff and nits.
Use: Apply it as a hair mask, leave for a few minutes and rinse.

 

Effects of nimbového oil on the skin:

                Thanks to its antibacterial properties it helps fight skin infections, acne, mykózam, eczema, psoriasis. Relieves irritation and softens the skin. It can be used alone or in combination with other natural products such as clay against acne and the like. Applying a thin layer to the body will serve as an excellent insect repellent.

 

Recipes for beauty and health:

Recipe for the acne mask of nimbového oil: Several drops of nimbového oil pour into green clay and apply directly to the places affected by acne.
Hair mask against nits: Add 10ml nimbového Oil and 5 ml of essential lavandinového oil to 90ml coconut oil. Apply to hair and leave for 30 minutes to 1 hour. Comb the special comb against the nits and then wash the hair with shampoo. Repeat this procedure every 3 days for two weeks.

Mosquito repellent: do 90ml kukui oil pour 10ml nimbového oil and 10ml essential oil from lemon grass, lemon eucalyptus and pink oil.

 

Risks, measures and side effects of nimbového oil:

Nimbový oil should never be heated to a temperature greater than 60 º C, because it loses its effects. Its use is exclusively external.

Store it dry, protected from light and heat.

Solidifies at a temperature below 25 °c, which does not change the properties.

Add Comment

Pridať komentár

%d bloggers like this: